Medical VISA2017-01-18T12:43:50+00:00

A Medical VISA is given to those who are travelling to India for a medical treatment. The VISA can be for single/multiple entry. Please note that relevant letters/documents explaining details of the treatment, signed and stamped by the concerned hospitals/doctors are required to validate the purpose of travel.
Please note that the validity of the VISA begins from the date of issue by the High Commission of India and not from the date of travel on your application form.
The duration of the VISA is at the sole discretion of the issuing authority. All VISA fees once paid are non-refundable irrespective of the outcome of the VISA application and duration granted.
A Medical Attendant VISA is granted to those who would accompany a patient travelling to India for a medical treatment on a medical VISA. This VISA can be given to a close relative/family member or a friend of the patient. Please note that relevant letters/documents explaining details of the treatment, signed and an immediate family member is also required confirming the escort travel along with the patient. VISA is valid for three months with single entry. Please note the validity of the VISA is effective from the date of issue.

Required Documents

  • Passport with 6 month validity
  • Passport size photographs
  • Photocopy of passport
  • Copy of online filled form
  • Proof of Residential Address
  • Recommendation from home country doctor to visit particular specialized medical center for treatment
  • Passport copy of attendant
  • Proof of relationship with attendant
  • Medical reports

Looking For Treatment In India?

Allow us to help you now.

Contact Us Now!